Questions tagged [trusts-and-estates]
[…] Bob's user avatar
  • 1,913
0 votes
2 answers
223 views

Hypothetical Example Bob lives in a house that is owned by the family trust, Bob is the trustee and his brother Nick is the other beneficiary. Recently the house burned down and Bob collected some of ...
user1186050's user avatar
5 votes
2 answers
484 views

It is well established that the beneficiaries can end the trust by calling for a transfer of trust property to themselves if all the beneficiaries under the trust who could possibly become entitled ...
FD_bfa's user avatar
  • 7,193
0 votes
2 answers
120 views

31 U.S. Code § 3713(1)(B) (Priority of Government Claims) reads in part: A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when . . . the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the ...
MTA's user avatar
  • 3,078
21 votes
1 answer
5k views

I do not understand how Rupert Murdoch could be having problems (and a court fight) trying to change the beneficiaries of his (living) trust. Isn't it standard to include provisions in trust documents ...
Cicero's user avatar
  • 7,396